16th Visual Effects Society winner list

Visual Effects Society (VES) is a global professional honorary society Announces Winners of the16th Annual VES Awards.

War for the Planet of the Apes awarded as Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature.

Winners of the 16th Annual VES Awards are as follows: 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature   
War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
 
Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
 
Coco
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
 
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
 
Black Sails; XXIX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
 
Assassin’s Creed Origins
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
 
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu

 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
 
Avatar: Flight of Passage
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt

 Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
 
War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes

 Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
 
Coco; Hèctor 
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

 Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
 
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial
 
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
 
Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
 
Coco; City of the Dead
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
 
Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
 
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
 
Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
 
War for the Planet of the Apes
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
 
Coco
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
 
Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
 
War for the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Warner
Beck Veitch

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
 
Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
 
Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
 
Hybrids
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades